Data protection regulations

Data protection regulations MSG Online GmbH
(Version from 06/01/2019)

Thank you for your interest in our website! Protecting your privacy is very important to us. Below we provide detailed information about the handling of your data.

Collection, processing and use of personal data

You can visit our website without providing any personal information. We only store access data without personal reference. This data is only evaluated to improve our offer and does not allow any conclusions to be drawn about you personally.

Personal data is only collected if you voluntarily provide it to us as part of your order, opening a customer account or registering for our newsletter. We use the data provided to fulfill and process the order. As a customer, your data will be used for the purpose of fulfilling the contract and for your own advertising purposes. If you register for the newsletter separately, your email address will be used for your own advertising purposes until you unsubscribe from the newsletter. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the "Unsubscribe" link at the end of a newsletter without incurring any costs other than the transmission costs according to the basic tariffs of your access provider.

Disclosure of personal data

We use the data provided by you to fulfill and process your order. To fulfill the contract, we pass the data on to the shipping company commissioned with the delivery, insofar as this is necessary for the delivery of the ordered goods. Depending on which payment service provider you select in the ordering process, we will forward the payment data collected for this to the credit institution commissioned with the payment and, if applicable, the payment service provider commissioned by us or the selected payment service provider to process payments. Some of the selected payment service providers also collect this data themselves, provided that you create an account there. In this case, you have to register with the payment service provider with your access data during the ordering process. In this respect, the data protection declaration of the respective payment service provider applies.

As part of the order processing or for processing your order and for ongoing system updates, your order data is processed by
XeroGrafiX GmbH, Hetzendorfer Strasse 86, 1120 Vienna.

If we make advance payments, e.g. in the case of a purchase on account, we may obtain credit information from KLARNA, based on mathematical-statistical procedures to safeguard our legitimate interests. For this purpose, we transmit the personal data required for a credit check and use the information received about the statistical probability of a payment default for a balanced decision on the establishment, implementation or termination of the contractual relationship. The credit report can include probability values (score values) that are calculated on the basis of scientifically recognized mathematical-statistical methods and that include address data, among other things, in their calculation. Your concerns worthy of protection will be taken into account in accordance with the statutory provisions.

If you make your payment with PayPal, it is subject to PayPal's general terms and conditions and data protection. If you make your payment with Amazon Pay, it is subject to the General Terms and Conditions and data protection of Amazon Pay.

Correction, blocking and deletion of your data or right to information
You have the right to free information about your personal and stored data for the first time (by email) and, if necessary, a right to correction, blocking or deletion, as well as revocation of consent given. In the event of repeated requests, we reserve the right to request a reasonable reimbursement of costs. Please contact the data protection officer. In addition, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority.

Data protection supervisor
If you have any questions about the collection, processing or use of your personal data, information, correction, blocking or deletion of data or revocation of consent, please write to the company data protection officer in writing:

Mag. Sandra Bittdorfer
MSG Online GmbH
Wirtschaftspark 9
8530 Deutschlandsberg
Email: info@msgonline.at

data security

Your personal data will be encrypted in the order process using the "Secure Socket Layer" (SSL) transmitted over the Internet (this does not include the address transfer with the newsletter subscription). Here we use highly secure 128-bit encryption (SSL 3.0, RC4). We secure our website and other systems by technical and organizational measures against loss, destruction, access, modification or distribution of your data by unauthorized persons. Access to your customer account is only possible after entering your personal password. You should always keep your access information confidential and close the browser window when you have finished communicating with us, especially if you use the computer with other people.

right of appeal

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. For Austria this is the Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, phone: +43 1 52 152-0, email: dsb@dsb.gv.at, web: https://www.dsb.gv.at/

Reference to email advertising

If you register for our newsletter, we will use the data required for this or separately provided by you in order to regularly send you our email newsletter in accordance with your consent. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time and either by sending a message to the contact option described above or by using the link provided in the newsletter.

Use of data for email advertising without newsletter registration and your right to object

If we receive your e-mail address in connection with the sale of a product or service and you have not objected to it, we reserve the right to send you regular offers for products similar to those already purchased from our range by e-mail. You can object to this use of your e-mail address at any time by sending a message to the contact option described below or via a link provided in the advertising email, without incurring any costs other than the transmission costs according to the basic tariffs.

Unsubscribe from the newsletter

If you unsubscribe via the contact option described above or the link in the newsletter, your email address will be excluded from the newsletter distribution list and you will no longer receive any further advertising mailings. However, the email address is not deleted. You can exercise your right to have your personal data deleted at any time using the contact option described above.

Use of cookies

As far as you have given your consent, Google Analytics is used on this website, a web analysis service of Google LLC ("Google"). Use includes the "Universal Analytics" operating mode. This makes it possible to assign data, sessions and interactions across multiple devices to a pseudonymous user ID and thus analyze the activities of a user across devices. This data protection notice is provided by www.intersoft-consulting.de.

Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and that enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about the use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. If IP anonymization is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address is only transferred to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there in exceptional cases. We would like to point out that on this website Google Analytics has been expanded to include IP anonymization in order to guarantee anonymous collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking). The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You can find more information on terms of use and data protection at https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or https://policies.google.com/?hl=de.

Purposes of processing
On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services related to website and internet use.

Legal basis
The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is your consent in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S.1 lit. a GDPR.

Recipients / categories of recipients
The recipient of the data collected is Google.

Transmission to third countries
The personal data is transferred to the USA under the EU-US Privacy Shield based on the adequacy decision of the European Commission. You can access the certificate here.

Duration of data storage
The data sent by us and linked with cookies, user IDs (e.g. user ID) or advertising IDs will be automatically deleted after 14 months. Data whose retention period has expired is automatically deleted once a month.

affected rights
You can revoke your consent at any time with future effect by preventing the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case not all functions of this website can be used to their full extent.

You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser add-on. Opt-out cookies prevent the future collection of your data when you visit this website. In order to prevent the acquisition by Universal Analytics across different devices, you have to perform the opt-out on all used systems. If you click here, the opt-out cookie will be set: Deactivate Google Analytics

Use of social media plugins
We use plugins from the following social networks: Facebook, Instagram, Squarelovin, Youtube. These are from the companies

• Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA, www.facebook.com

• squarelovin.com, Anchor Media GmbH, Budapester Strasse 47, 20359 Hamburg, www.squarelovin.com

• Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA www.google.com

• Instagram LLC., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA www.instagram.com

operated. For this we use a two-stage procedure, in which you can give your consent to the processing of data by the operator of the social network in accordance with Art 6 Para 1 lit a GDPR. Data is only transferred to the operator of the social network when users click on one of the icons shown and thereby consent to the transmission of the data to the operator of the social network. Only after such consent will your browser connect to the respective social network.

The social network receives information about your visit to our website via the plugin. If you are logged in to Facebook, Instagram or Youtube, your visit can be assigned to your social network account. Any interactions with the plugin can be saved by the network operator.

You can find information on the use of the data collected by the respective social network on the websites of the companies Facebook, Youtube, Instagram, Squarelovin in the "Data protection" or "privacy" section under the URL:

Facebook's privacy policy: http://www.facebook.com/policy

Squarelovin data protection notice: https://squarelovin.com/privacy/

Data protection information from Instagram https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388

 

Links to other websites
Our website also contains links to other websites. In particular, we assume no liability whatsoever for the correctness, completeness, legality, objectivity and topicality of this content.

Do you still have any questions? Then take a look at our FAQ, you will definitely find an answer here. If not, just contact our customer service at customersupport@modster.at/de

Viewed